Zur Navigation - Zum Inhalt

  • Information about data protection for candidates

Inhalt

Information for applicants pursuant to Article 13 of the GDPR

1. Controller for data collection/processing

Controller for the collection/processing of personal data within the application procedure pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is: 

LEICHT Küchen AG, Gmünder Str. 70, 73550 Waldstetten, Germany, Tel. +49 7171-4020, Fax  +49 7171 402300, e-mail: infoDYXV KEJIleichtCZYW LFKJde

 

2. Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer is available by e-mail to answer all questions on the processing of your personal data. Just send us a mail to datenschutz@leicht.de. You can also contact the Data Protection Officer by using the contact data mentioned above and adding "FAO Data Protection Officer" to the address.

 

3. Purpose of data collection/processing, data categories and lawfulness

We store the personal data you disclose to us within the application procedure. This is true of both applications for specific positions which have been advertised and of speculative applications. This data may be contact data, all data connected to an application (CV, reports/certificates, qualifications, replies to questions etc.) as well as, possibly, bank details (to reimburse travel expenses). The legal grounds for the collection and processing of data are point (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR and § 26(1) of the new German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

If you have given us your permission to store your personal data for a specific period beyond the duration of the application procedure or to use the data within the Group for similar application procedures, the legal basis is point (a) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR.

 

4. Data transmission, data transfer to third countries

Within the responsible department, only those people receive your data who are familiar with and responsible for the preparation and execution of the application procedure. These are the employees in the HR Department as well as the specialist areas in which a position is to be filled, the executives and the potential superiors; the Works Council may also receive the application documents. Service providers employed by us on our behalf (also referred to as order processors, cf. Article 28 of the GDPR) may process data for the named purposes. 

There is no transmission of data to third countries.

 

5. Storage of data

Insofar as there is no legal retention period, the data stored is erased as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose originally intended or the justified interest in storage no longer exists. If the applicant is not given the position, erasure takes place regularly and at the latest six months after the completion of the application procedure.

In individual cases, some data may be stored for a longer period of time (e.g. for reimbursing travel expenses). Data is retained in accordance with legal retention regulations applicable in Germany, for example from the German tax code [AO] (6 years) and the German Commercial Code [HGB] (10 years).

If you have given us your permission to store your personal data for a specific period beyond the duration of the application procedure, then this retention period applies.

 

6. The rights of the data subject as an applicant 

Every data subject has the right to information pursuant to Article 15 of the GDPR, the right to rectification pursuant to Article 16 of the GDPR, the right to erasure pursuant to Article 17 of the GDPR, the right to the restriction of processing pursuant to Article 18 of the GDPR as well as the right to data portability as stipulated in Article 20 of the GDPR.

In the case of the right to information and the right to erasure, the restrictions pursuant to §§ 34 and 35 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) apply. 

Furthermore, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority (Article 77 of the GDPR in conjunction with § 19 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG)). 

 

7. Information on your right to object pursuant to Article 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you which is based on point (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR (data processing on the basis of a balance of interests). This also applies to profiling based on this provision in the sense of Article 4 No. 4 of the GDPR which may, for example, take place in the application procedure.